Results from 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards

0
333
Related eBooks

The 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards were presented on January 11, 2018 at Santa Monica Airport’s Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, together with its television awards, honoring the finest achievements of 2017 filmmaking. The ceremony was broadcast on The CW and hosted by Olivia Munn.

Best Picture
  • The Shape of Water
    • The Big Sick
    • Call Me by Your Name
    • Darkest Hour
    • Dunkirk
    • The Florida Project
    • Get Out
    • Lady Bird
    • The Post
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
    • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    • Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
    • Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
    • Jordan Peele – Get Out
    • Steven Spielberg – The Post
Best Actor
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill
    • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
    • James Franco – The Disaster Artist as Tommy Wiseau
    • Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger as Jeff Bauman
    • Tom Hanks – The Post as Ben Bradlee
    • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
Best Actress
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
    • Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game as Molly Bloom
    • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
    • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
    • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson
    • Meryl Streep – The Post as Kay Graham
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon
    • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby
    • Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name as Oliver
    • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
    • Patrick Stewart – Logan as Charles Xavier / Professor X
    • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name as Samuel Perlman
Best Supporting Actress
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
    • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
    • Hong Chau – Downsizing as Ngoc Lan Tran
    • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip as Dina
    • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick as Beth Gardner
    • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
    • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller
Best Young Actor/Actress
  • Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project as Moonee
    • Mckenna Grace – Gifted as Mary Adler
    • Dafne Keen – Logan as Laura Kinney / X-23
    • Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck as Rose
    • Jacob Tremblay – Wonder as August “Auggie” Pullman
Best Acting Ensemble
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    • Dunkirk
    • Lady Bird
    • Mudbound
    • The Post
Best Original Screenplay
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
    • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
    • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
    • Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
    • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
    • Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
    • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
    • Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
    • Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
    • Jack Thorne, and Steve Conrad, and Stephen Chbosky – Wonder
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
    • Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
    • Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
    • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name
    • Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Best Production Design
  • Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water
    • Jim Clay and Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
    • Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
    • Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
    • Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
    • Mark Tildesley and Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread
Best Editing
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith – Dunkirk
    • Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar – The Post
    • Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
    • Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design
  • Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
    • Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
    • Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
    • Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
    • Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water
Best Hair and Makeup
  • Darkest Hour
    • Beauty and the Beast
    • I, Tonya
    • The Shape of Water
    • Wonder
Best Visual Effects
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
    • Blade Runner 2049
    • Dunkirk
    • The Shape of Water
    • Thor: Ragnarok
    • Wonder Woman
Best Animated Feature
  • Coco
    • The Breadwinner
    • Despicable Me 3
    • The Lego Batman Movie
    • Loving Vincent
Best Action Movie
  • Wonder Woman
    • Baby Driver
    • Logan
    • Thor: Ragnarok
    • War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
  • Get Out
    • Blade Runner 2049
    • It
    • The Shape of Water
Best Comedy
  • The Big Sick
    • The Disaster Artist
    • Girls Trip
    • I, Tonya
    • Lady Bird
Best Actor in a Comedy
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist as Tommy Wiseau
    • Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes as Bobby Riggs
    • Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok as Thor
    • Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick as Kumail Nanjiani
    • Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories as Danny Meyerowitz
Best Actress in a Comedy
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
    • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip as Dina
    • Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick as Emily Gardner
    • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson
    • Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes as Billie Jean King
Best Score
  • Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
    • Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
    • Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
    • Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
    • John Williams – The Post
    • Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk
Best Song
  • “Remember Me” – Coco
    • “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
    • “Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name
    • “Stand Up For Something” – Marshall
    • “This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman
Best Foreign Language Film
  • In the Fade • Germany
    • BPM (Beats per Minute) • France
    • A Fantastic Woman • Chile
    • First They Killed My Father • Cambodia
    • The Square • Sweden
    • Thelma • Norway

#SeeHer Award

Gal Gadot

Films with multiple nominations

SOURCE

 

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS