Results from 59th Annual Grammy Awards!

230
Related eBooks

The 59th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on February 12, 2017. The CBS network broadcasted the show live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles. The ceremony recognized the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, which runs from October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016. The nominations were announced on December 6, 2016.

James Corden hosted the ceremony, his first time hosting it. The “pre-telecast” ceremony (officially named The Premiere Ceremony) was held on the same day prior to the main ceremony and was hosted by comedienne Margaret Cho.

Record of the Year

“Hello” – Adele
Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Emile Haynie, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

“Formation” – Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
“7 Years” – Lukas Graham
Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
“Work” – Rihanna featuring Drake
Boi-1da, producer; Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah “40” Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
“Stressed Out” – Twenty One Pilots
Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Album of the Year

25 – Adele
Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Emile Haynie, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman, Joe Visciano & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Lemonade – Beyoncé
James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss, Jack White & Malik Yusef, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Purpose – Justin Bieber
Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Scott “Scooter” Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Josh Gudwin, Nico Hartikainen, Mark “The Mogul” Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark “Exit” Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Johannes Raassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Views – Drake
dvsn, Future, Kyla, PARTYNEXTDOOR, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah “40” Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell, Seth Firkins, David “Prep” Bijan Huges & Noah “40” Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson
Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

“Hello”
Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

“Formation”
Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“I Took a Pill in Ibiza”
Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself”
Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years”
Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist

Chance the Rapper
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris
Anderson Paak

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Hello” – Adele
“Hold Up” – Beyoncé
“Love Yourself” – Justin Bieber
“Piece by Piece” (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
“Dangerous Woman” – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Stressed Out” – Twenty One Pilots
“Closer” – The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
“7 Years” – Lukas Graham
“Work” – Rihanna featuring Drake
“Cheap Thrills” – Sia featuring Sean Paul

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson
Cinema – Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels – Bob Dylan
Stages Live – Josh Groban
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

25 – Adele
Purpose – Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande
Confident – Demi Lovato
This Is Acting – Sia

Dance/Electronic

Best Dance Recording

“Don’t Let Me Down” – The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer

“Tearing Me Up” – Bob Moses
Bob Moses, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, mixer
“Never Be Like You” – Flume featuring Kai
Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
“‘Rinse & Repeat” – Riton featuring Kah-Lo
Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer
“Drinkee” – Sofi Tukker
Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin – Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch – Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future – Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII – Little Louie Vega

Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy
Human Nature – Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon a Star – Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live from Rochester, NY – Steve Gadd Band
Unspoken – Chuck Loeb

Rock

Best Rock Performance

“Blackstar” – David Bowie
“Joe” (Live from Austin City Limits) – Alabama Shakes
“Don’t Hurt Yourself” – Beyoncé featuring Jack White
“The Sound of Silence” (Live on Conan) – Disturbed
“Heathens” – Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance

“Dystopia” – Megadeth
“Shock Me” – Baroness
“Silvera” – Gojira
“Rotting in Vain” – Korn
“The Price Is Wrong” – Periphery

Best Rock Song

“Blackstar”
David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
“Burn the Witch”
Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Hardwired”
James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Heathens”
Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“My Name Is Human”
Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album

Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage the Elephant
California – Blink-182
Magma – Gojira
Death of a Bachelor – Panic! at the Disco
Weezer – Weezer

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Blackstar – David Bowie
22, A Million – Bon Iver
The Hope Six Demolition Project – PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression – Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool – Radiohead

R&B

Best R&B Performance

“Cranes in the Sky” – Solange
“Turnin’ Me Up” – BJ the Chicago Kid
“Permission” – Ro James
“I Do” – Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” – Rihanna

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Angel” – Lalah Hathaway
“The Three of Me” – William Bell
“Woman’s World” – BJ the Chicago Kid
“Sleeping with the One I Love” – Fantasia
“Can’t Wait” – Jill Scott

Best R&B Song

“Lake by the Ocean”
Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

“Come and See Me”
J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PARTYNEXTDOOR featuring Drake)
“Exchange”
Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
“Kiss It Better”
Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)
“Luv”
Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade – Beyoncé
Ology – Gallant
We Are King – KING
Malibu – Anderson .Paak
Anti – Rihanna

Best R&B Album

Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway
In My Mind – BJ the Chicago Kid
Velvet Portraits – Terrace Martin
Healing Season – Mint Condition
Smoove Jones – Mýa

Rap

Best Rap Performance

“No Problem” – Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
“Panda” – Desiigner
“Pop Style” – Drake featuring The Throne
“All the Way Up” – Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
“THat Part” – ScHoolboy Q featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Hotline Bling” – Drake
“Freedom” – Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Broccoli” – D.R.A.M. featuring Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” – Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
“Famous” – Kanye West featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song

“Hotline Bling”
Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

“All the Way Up”
Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared)
“Famous”
Chancellor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Rihanna)
“No Problem”
Chancellor Bennett, Dwayne Carter, Rachel Cato, Peter Cottontale, Tauheed Epps, Jonathan Hoard, Cam O’bi, Ivan Rosenberg, Conor Szymanski, Lakeithsha Williams & Jaime Woods, songwriters (Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz)
“Ultralight Beam”
Chancellor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper
and the Anonymous Nobody… – De La Soul
Major Key – DJ Khaled
Views – Drake
Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo – Kanye West

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

“My Church” – Maren Morris
“Love Can Go to Hell” – Brandy Clark
“Vice” – Miranda Lambert
“Church Bells” – Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Jolene” – Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton
“Different for Girls” – Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King
“21 Summer” – Brothers Osborne
“Setting the World on Fire” – Kenny Chesney & P!nk
“Think of You” – Chris Young with Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song

“Humble and Kind”
Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

“Blue Ain’t Your Color”
Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
“Die a Happy Man”
Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
“My Church”
busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Vice”
Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson
Big Day in a Small Town – Brandy Clark
Full Circle – Loretta Lynn
Hero – Maren Morris
Ripcord – Keith Urban

New Age

Best New Age Album

White Sun II – White Sun
Orogen – John Burke
Dark Sky Island – Enya
Inner Passion – Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta – Vangelis

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist
“Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
“In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“I Concentrate on You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Take Me to the Alley — Gregory Porter
Sound of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet with special guest Kurt Elling
Harlem on My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Country for Old Men — John Scofield
Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night at the Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band
Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
MONK’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac — Chucho Valdés
Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective on the Music of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & various artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 — Trio Da Paz

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“God Provides” — Tamela Mann
Kirk Franklin, songwriter
“It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar featuring Anthony Hamilton
Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
“You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr
Allundria Carr, songwriter
“Made a Way [Live]” — Travis Greene
Travis Greene, songwriter
“Better” — Hezekiah Walker
Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

“Trust in You” — Lauren Daigle
Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Priceless” — For King & Country
Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“King of the World” — Natalie Grant
Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams
Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin
Listen – Tim Bowman, Jr.
Fill This House – Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] – Todd Dulaney
Demonstrate [Live] – William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Love Remains – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Poets & Saints – All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal – Crowder
Be One – Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] – Hillsong Young & Free

Best Roots Gospel Album

Hymns That Are Important to Us – Joey + Rory
Better Together – Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony in 432 – The Isaacs
Hymns and Songs of Inspiration – Gordon Mote
God Don’t Never Change: The Songs of Blind Willie Johnson – (Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Más — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLevitable — ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad o Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
Raíces — Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho a Mano — Joss Favela
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo a Joan Sebastian y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album

Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje a Juan Formell — Formell y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera en Su 60 Aniversario — Sonora Santanera

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance

“House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time” — The Blind Boys of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song

“Kid Sister”
Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

“Alabama at Night”
Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
“City Lights”
Jack White, songwriter (Jack White/The White Stripes)
“Gulfstream”
Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars)
“Wreck You”
Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album

This Is Where I Live — William Bell
True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird and the Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album

Coming Home — O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor
Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel and Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North by South — Claire Lynch

Best Traditional Blues Album

Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush
Can’t Shake the Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live at the Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back to You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants a Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album

Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz
Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull

Best Regional Music Album

E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s a Cree Thing — Northern Cree
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax in the Evangeline Country — (Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
SOJA: Live in Virginia – SOJA
World Music

Best World Music Album

Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking in the Footsteps of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Land of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século de Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Children

Best Children’s Album

Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Explorer of the World — Frances England
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox — Carol Burnett
The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
M Train — Patti Smith
Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A.Punk (John Doe with Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

Talking for Clapping – Patton Oswalt
…America…Great… – David Cross
American Myth – Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted – Tig Notaro
Live at the Apollo – Amy Schumer

Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple – Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers; (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Bright Star – Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Fiddler on the Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers; (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Miles Ahead – (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers

Amy – (Various Artists)
Salaam Remi & Mark Ronson, compilation producers
Straight Outta Compton – (Various Artists)
O’Shea Jackson & Andre Young, compilation producers
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) – (Various Artists)
Mike Caren, Darren Higman & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 – (Various Artists)
Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer
Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant – Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Stranger Things Volume 1 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 – Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (performed by Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
“Heathens” – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (performed by Twenty One Pilots)
“Just Like Fire” – Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (performed by P!nk)
“Purple Lamborghini” – Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (performed by Skrillex & Rick Ross)
“Try Everything” – Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (performed by Shakira)
“The Veil” – Peter Gabriel, songwriter (performed by Peter Gabriel)

Composing

Best Instrumental Composition

“Spoken at Midnight”
Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

“Bridge of Spies (End Title)”
Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
“The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade for Big Band)”
Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
“Flow”
Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
“L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale”
Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

Arranging

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

You and I
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Ask Me Now
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas
Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy
Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
We Three Kings
Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Flintstones
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Do You Hear What I Hear?
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Do You Want to Know a Secret
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
The Music
Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)
Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Packaging

Best Recording Package

Blackstar
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Anti (Deluxe Edition)
Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Human Performance
Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million
Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915–2015
Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

401 Days
Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It
Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)
Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Notes

Best Album Notes

Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along
Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection
Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929–1930: Knox County Stomp
Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York
Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890–1990
Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Historical

Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Music of Morocco from the Library of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959
April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York
Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983
Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890–1990
Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Engineered Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Blackstar
David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Are You Serious
Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Dig In Deep
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two
Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

The Ghosts of Versailles
Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius
Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown
Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin
“Cheap Thrills” (Sia featuring Sean Paul)
“Hello” (Adele)
Love You to Death (Tegan And Sara)
“Million Years Ago” (Adele)
“Something in the Way You Move” (Ellie Goulding)
“Water Under the Bridge” (Adele)
Benny Blanco
“Cold Water” (Major Lazer featuring Justin Bieber & MØ)
“Friends” (Francis and the Lights featuring Bon Iver)
“Kill Em with Kindness” (Selena Gomez)
“Love Yourself” (Justin Bieber)
“Luv” (Tory Lanez)
“Wild Love” (Cashmere Cat featuring The Weeknd & Francis and the Lights)
Max Martin
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (Justin Timberlake)
“Dangerous Woman” (Ariana Grande)
“Into You” (Ariana Grande)
“Just Like Fire” (P!nk)
“Rise” (Katy Perry)
“Send My Love (To Your New Lover)” (Adele)
“Side to Side” (Ariana Grande featuring Nicki Minaj)
Nineteen85
“For Free” (DJ Khaled featuring Drake)
“Hotline Bling” (Drake)
“Not Nice” (PartyNextDoor)
“One Dance” (Drake featuring Wizkid & Kyla)
“Rising Water” (James Vincent McMorrow)
Sept. 5th (dvsn)
“Too Good” (Drake featuring Rihanna)
We Move (James Vincent McMorrow)
Ricky Reed
“Better” (Meghan Trainor featuring Yo Gotti)
“Cruel World” (Phantogram)
“Girls Talk Boys” (5 Seconds of Summer)
“HandClap” (Fitz and The Tantrums)
“Me Too” (Meghan Trainor)
“No” (Meghan Trainor)
“Sober” (DJ Snake featuring JRY)
“You Don’t Get Me High Anymore” (Phantogram)

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
Ispirare (Melia Watras)
Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Blanton Alspaugh
The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson)
Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony)
Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz)
Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Judith Sherman
American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad)
Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet)
Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet)
Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt)
Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet)
Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)
Robina G. Young
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
A Wondrous Mystery – Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile An

Remixer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“Tearing Me Up” (RAC Remix)
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

‘”Cali Coast” (Psionics Remix)
Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
“Heavy Star Movin'” (staRo Remix)
staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
“Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Five” (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)
Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
“Only” (Kaskade × Lipless Remix)
Kaskade & Lipless, remixer (Ry X)
“Wide Open” (Joe Goddard Remix)
Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard
Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing …
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory
Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Bates: Works for Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100
Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms
Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu, soloists; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Handel: Giulio Cesare
Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter, soloists; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain
Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris, soloists; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program for Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva, soloists; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu, soloists; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen, soloists; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, choir)

Himmelrand
Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby, soloists; Inger-Lise Ulsrud, accompanist; Uranienborg Vokalensemble, choir)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass
Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton, soloists; Thomas Trotter, accompanist; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor, choirs)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa, soloists; The Crossing, ensemble)
Steinberg: Passion Week
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich

Fitelberg: Chamber Works
ARC Ensemble
Reflections
Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business
Third Coast Percussion
Trios fom Our Homelands
Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Schumann & Berg
Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs
Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Monteverdi
Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters
Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Verismo
Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon a Castle
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Gesualdo
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through
Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels
The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway
Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Cold Mountain
Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto
Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations with Nijinsky
C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

“Formation” – Beyoncé
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Inga Veronique, video producers

“River” – Leon Bridges
Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
“Up & Up” – Coldplay
Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
“Gosh” – Jamie XX
Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers
“Upside Down & Inside Out” – OK Go
Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O’Grady, video producers

Best Music Film

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years – (The Beatles)
Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead – Steve Aoki
Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Michael Theanne, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
Lemonade – Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Ed Burke, Steve Pamon, Todd Tourso, Dora Melissa Vargas, Erinn Williams & Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer
The Music of Strangers – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry – (Various Artists)
George J. Flanigen IV, video director; Steve Buchanan, John Burke & Lindsey Clark, Robert Deaton, Pete Fisher & George J. Flanigen IV, video producers
Multiple nominations and awards

The following received multiple nominations:

Nine:
Beyoncé

Eight:
Drake
Rihanna
Kanye West

Seven:
Chance the Rapper

Five:
Adele
Tyler Joseph

Four:
Justin Bieber
Benny Blanco
David Bowie
Tom Coyne
Mike Dean
Kirk Franklin
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Lori McKenna
Maren Morris

Three:
BJ the Chicago Kid
The Chainsmokers
John Daversa
Tom Elmhirst
Lukas Forchhammer
Jaycen Joshua
Morten Lindberg
Randy Merrill
Mike Will Made It
Ted Nash
Nineteen85
Antonio Pappano
Morten Ristorp
Noah “40” Shebib
Shellback
Sia
Twenty One Pilots
Jack White

Two:
Blanton Alspaugh
The Avett Brothers
Neal Avron
John Beasley
William Bell
Boi-1da
Julian Burg
John Burke
Noel “Gadget” Campbell
Shirley Caesar
Brandy Clark
Jacob Collier
Diplo
Kyle Dixon
The-Dream
Fat Joe
Frank Filipetti
Flume
Stefan Forrest
David Frost
Robbie Fulks
Chris Gehringer
Rhiannon Giddens
Gojira
Ariana Grande
Natalie Grant
Giancarlo Guerrero
Halsey
Lalah Hathaway
Emile Haynie
Fred Hersch
Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Sarah Jarosz
Dave Kutch
Kendrick Lamar
Miranda Lambert
Alexander Lipay
Dmitriy Lipay
Liam Nolan
Lukas Graham
Remy Ma
Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble
Manny Marroquin
Richard Martin
Brad Mehldau
French Montana
Ennio Morricone
Thomas Newman
Anderson .Paak
PartyNextDoor
Alex Pasco
Pink
Pluss
Kelly Price
Radiohead
Roddie Romero
ScHoolboy Q
Amy Schumer
John Scofield
Rob Sevier
Ken Shipley
Sturgill Simpson
Skrillex
Michael Stein
2 Chainz
Keith Urban
Stuart White
Robina G. Young

The following received multiple awards:

Five:
Adele

Four:
David Bowie
Greg Kurstin

Three:
Chance the Rapper
Tom Elmhirst

Two:
Beyoncé
Julian Burg
Jacob Collier
Tom Coyne
Drake
Kirk Franklin
Giancarlo Guerrero
Lalah Hathaway
Emile Haynie
Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
Sarah Jarosz
Max Martin
Randy Merrill
Ted Nash
John Scofield
Shellback

SOURCE

 

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS