Results From the 89th Annual Academy Awards

283
Related eBooks

The 89th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to honor the best films of 2016, is being held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California, on February 26, 2017. During the ceremony, AMPAS will present Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, will be produced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd and directed by Glenn Weiss. Comedian Jimmy Kimmel is hosting the ceremony for the first time.

In related events, the Academy held its 8th Annual Governors Awards ceremony at the Grand Ballroom of the Hollywood and Highland Center on November 12, 2016. On February 11, 2017, in a ceremony at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, the Academy Scientific and Technical Awards were presented by hosts John Cho and Leslie Mann.

Winners and nominees
The nominees for the 89th Academy Awards were announced on January 24, 2017, via global live stream from the Academy. La La Land received the most nominations with a record-tying fourteen (1950’s All About Eve and 1997’s Titanic also achieved this distinction); Arrival and Moonlight came in second with eight apiece.

Best Picture
  • Arrival – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
  • Fences – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
  • Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
  • Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
  • La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
  • Lion – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Angie Fielder
  • Manchester by the Sea – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh
  • Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
    • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
    • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
    • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Best Actor
  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
  • Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson
Best Actress
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle as Michèle Leblanc
  • Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
  • Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolan
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
    • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton
    • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler
    • Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
    • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals as Detective Bobby Andes
Best Supporting Actress
  • Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Maxson
    • Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
    • Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
    • Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures as Dorothy Vaughan
    • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi
Best Original Screenplay
  • Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
    • Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
    • La La Land – Damien Chazelle
    • The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
    • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney
    • Arrival – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
    • Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson(posthumous nomination)
    • Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
    • Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer
    • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
    • Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
    • My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
    • The Red Turtle – Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi
    • Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
    • A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
    • Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
    • Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade
Best Documentary – Feature
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
    • Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
    • I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
    • Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
    • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
    • Extremis – Dan Krauss
    • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
    • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
    • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy
    • Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
    • La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
    • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
    • Timecode – Juanjo Giménez
Best Animated Short Film
  • Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
    • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
    • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
    • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
    • Pearl – Patrick Osborne
Best Original Score
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
    • Jackie – Mica Levi
    • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
    • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
    • Passengers – Thomas Newman
Best Original Song
  • “City of Stars” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
    • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
    • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)
    • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
    • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Best Sound Editing
  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
    • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
    • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
    • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
    • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Best Sound Mixing
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace
    • Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
    • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
    • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
    • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi –  Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth
Best Production Design
  • La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
    • Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
    • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
    • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
    • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena
Best Cinematography
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
    • Arrival – Bradford Young
    • Lion – Greig Fraser
    • Moonlight – James Laxton
    • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson
    • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
    • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Best Costume Design
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
    • Allied – Joanna Johnston
    • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
    • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
    • La La Land – Mary Zophres
Best Film Editing
  • Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
    • Arrival – Joe Walker
    • Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
    • La La Land – Tom Cross
    • Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
Best Visual Effects
  • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon
    • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
    • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
    • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
    • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

 

Academy Honorary Awards

Jackie Chan (Hong Kong martial artist, actor, director, producer and singer)
Anne V. Coates (British film editor)
Lynn Stalmaster (American casting director)
Frederick Wiseman (American filmmaker, documentarian and theatrical director)
Films that received multiple nominations

14 – La La Land
8 – Arrival
8 – Moonlight
6 – Hacksaw Ridge
6 – Lion
6 – Manchester by the Sea
4 – Fences
4 – Hell or High Water
3 – Hidden Figures
3 – Jackie
2 – Deepwater Horizon
2 – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
2 – Florence Foster Jenkins
2 – Kubo and the Two Strings
2 – A Man Called Ove
2 – Moana
2 – Passengers
2 – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Films that received multiple awards
6 – La La Land
2 – Hacksaw Ridge
2 – Moonlight

Travel ban controversy
Iranian director Asghar Farhadi, who is nominated for the Best Foreign Language Film for The Salesman, was revealed to initially be unable to attend the ceremony due to President Donald Trump’s immigration ban. He boycotted the event saying, “I have decided to not attend the Academy Awards ceremony alongside my fellow members of the cinematic community.” The Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs reacted to the travel ban, saying, “America should always be not a barrier but a beacon and each and every one of us knows that there are some empty chairs in this room which has made academy artists into activists.” Two prominent Iranian Americans – engineer Anousheh Ansari, known as the first female space tourist, and Firouz Naderi, a former director of Solar Systems Exploration at NASA – will represent Asghar Farhadi and his film at the Oscars ceremony.

In Memoriam
Actress Jennifer Aniston paid tribute to those who passed during 2016-2017. Among those included in the montage were.

Arthur Hiller
Ken Adam
Tracy Scott
Bill Nunn
Gene Wilder
Anton Yelchin
Lupita Tovar
Debbie Reynolds
Carrie Fisher

Aniston also paid tribute to actor Bill Paxton, who died the day before the awards ceremony.

SOURCE

 

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS