Results from Winter X Games XXII

0
227
Related eBooks

Winter X Games XXII (re-titled Winter X Games Aspen ’18; styled as Winter X Games Twenty-Two in the official logo) will be held from January 25 to January 28, 2018, in Aspen, Colorado. They are the 17th consecutive Winter X Games held in Aspen. The events will be broadcast on ESPN.

Participating athletes will compete in six skiing events, seven snowboarding events, two snowmobiling events and two snow bike events.

Medal count

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 6 7 6 19
2  Canada 4 2 2 8
3  Norway 1 4 1 6
4  Sweden 2 0 1 3
5   Switzerland 1 0 1 2
5  Great Britain 0 1 1 2
5  Japan 0 1 1 2
8  Austria 1 0 0 1
8  Finland 0 0 1 1
8  France 0 0 1 1
Total 15 15 15 45

Skiing

Women’s SuperPipe results

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Maddie Bowman (USA) 84.33 92.00 26.33 92.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Brita Sigourney (USA) 88.66 90.33 80.00 90.33
Bronze medal icon.svg  Cassie Sharpe (CAN) 30.00 76.66 88.66 86.66
4  Marie Martinod (FRA) 26.66 87.33 30.33 87.33
5  Devin Logan (USA) 28.00 82.33 28.33 82.33
6  Ayana Onozuka (JPN) 80.33 28.33 25.66 80.33
7  Sabrina Cakmakli (GER) 20.33 68.00 40.00 68.00
8  Annalisa Drew (USA) 25.66 18.66 51.33 51.33

Men’s SuperPipe results

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  David Wise (USA) 90.66 79.00 94.00 94.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Alex Ferreira (USA) 71.66 76.00 91.33 91.33
Bronze medal icon.svg  Torin Yater-Wallace (USA) 86.66 43.66 30.00 86.66
4  Mike Riddle (CAN) 80.33 29.66 84.66 84.66
5  Taylor Seaton (USA) 76.33 83.00 79.00 83.00
6  Noah Bowman (CAN) 73.00 82.00 82.33 82.33
7  Simon d’Artois (CAN) 56.33 40.66 10.33 56.33
8  Aaron Blunck (USA) 41.33 31.66 41.33
9  Kevin Rolland (FRA) 25.00 38.66 22.33 38.66
10  Miguel Porteous (NZL) 6.33 26.00 19.33 26.00

Women’s SlopeStyle results

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Maggie Voisin (USA) 92.33 14.00 42.00 92.33
Silver medal icon.svg  Isabel Atkin (GBR) 88.00 54.00 68.66 88.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  Jennie-Lee Burmansson (SWE) 83.66 28.33 85.00 85.00
4  Sarah Hoefflin (SUI) 60.66 81.66 83.33 83.33
5  Emma Dahlström (SWE) 9.66 80.00 70.33 80.00
6  Devin Logan (USA) 73.00 78.33 17.66 78.33
7  Johanne Killi (NOR) 77.00 54.00 30.00 77.00
8  Tess Ledeux (FRA) 70.00 37.00 30.00 70.00

Men’s Big Air results

Rank Name Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Henrik Harlaut (SWE) 86.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Oystein Braaten (NOR) 84.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  James Woods (GBR) 82.00
4  Fabian Bösch (SUI) 80.00
5  Christian Nummedal (NOR) 70.00
6  Birk Ruud (NOR) 70.00
7  Kai Mahler (SUI) 68.00
8  Eirik Sӕtorøy (NOR) 60.00

Women’s Big Air results

Rank Name Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Sarah Hoefflin (SUI) 86.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Johanne Killi (NOR) 79.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  Tess Ledeux (FRA) 71.00
4  Dominique Ohaco (CHI) 54.00

Men’s SlopeStyle results

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Henrik Harlaut (SWE) 93.00 52.00 90.00 93.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Øystein Bråten (NOR) 47.66 90.66 92.33 92.33
Bronze medal icon.svg  Andri Ragettli (SUI) 66.66 89.00 92.00 92.00
4  James Woods (GBR) 24.00 91.33 40.66 91.33
5  Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (CAN) 67.66 43.33 91.00 91.00
6  Gus Kenworthy (USA) 55.66 90.00 84.00 90.00
7  Nick Goepper (USA) 60.00 16.66 86.33 86.33
8  Oscar Wester (SWE) 79.66 84.66 26.66 84.66

Snowboarding

Special Olympics Unified Snowboarding Dual Slalom results

Rank Name
Gold medal icon.svg  Henry Meece (USA) /  Chris Klug (USA)
Silver medal icon.svg  Daina Shilts (USA) /  Hannah Teter (USA)
Bronze medal icon.svg  Denisa Trmalova (CZE) /  Silje Norendal (NOR)
4  Zachary Elder (USA) /  Gretchen Bleiler (USA)
5  Christopher Perdue (USA) /  Mike Schultz (USA)
6  Craig Muhlbock (AUS) /  Scotty James (AUS)
7  Tony Davis (USA) /  Jack Mitrani (USA)
8  Cody Field (USA) /  Jamie Anderson (USA)

Women’s SlopeStyle results

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Jamie Anderson (USA) 57.00 94.00 83.33 94.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Julia Marino (USA) 90.00 92.00 83.33 92.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  Enni Rukajärvi (FIN) 85.66 87.33 49.33 87.33
4  Christy Prior (NZL) 35.33 69.00 39.33 69.00
5  Reira Iwabuchi (JPN) 42.00 48.66 31.66 48.66

Men’s Big Air results

Rank Name Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Maxence Parrot (CAN) 75.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Marcus Kleveland (NOR) 73.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  Yuki Kadono (JPN) 68.00
4  Mark McMorris (CAN) 61.00
5  Chris Corning (USA) 61.00
6  Tyler Nicholson (CAN) 52.00
7  Mons Røisland (NOR) 38.00
8  Sebbe De Buck (BEL) 24.00

Women’s Big Air results

Rank Name Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Anna Gasser (AUT) 86.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Reira Iwabuchi (JPN) 71.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  Jamie Anderson (USA) 71.00
4  Silje Norendal (NOR) 62.00
5  Christy Prior (NZL) 41.00

Men’s SlopeStyle results

 

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Marcus Kleveland (NOR) 40.00 93.66 39.66 93.66
Silver medal icon.svg  Darcy Sharpe (CAN) 87.66 26.33 91.00 91.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  Mark McMorris (CAN) 36.33 90.00 65.66 90.00
4  Red Gerard (USA) 82.66 54.66 40.33 82.66
5  Tyler Nicholson (CAN) 46.66 39.00 81.00 81.00
6  Chris Corning (USA) 31.00 72.33 80.33 80.33
7  Kyle Mack (USA) 27.00 24.66 77.00 77.00
8  Yuki Kadono (JPN) 26.66 11.66 22.66 26.66

Women’s SuperPipe results

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Chloe Kim (USA) 90.00 29.00 93.33 93.33
Silver medal icon.svg  Arielle Gold (USA) 82.66 61.33 92.33 92.33
Bronze medal icon.svg  Maddie Mastro (USA) 80.00 81.66 89.33 89.33
4  Kelly Clark (USA) 88.66 21.66 88.66
5  Cai Xuetong (CHN) 84.66 25.00 6.33 84.66
6  Jiayu Liu (CHN) 34.33 83.66 21.66 83.66
7  Sena Tomita (JPN) 26.66 11.00 28.33 28.33
8  Elena Hight (USA) 13.33 8.00 5.66 13.33

Men’s SuperPipe results

Snowmobiling / BikeCross

Speed & Style results

Rank Name Score[14]
Gold medal icon.svg  Brett Turcotte (CAN) 88.94
Silver medal icon.svg  Levi LaVallee (USA) 88.67
Bronze medal icon.svg  Willie Elam (USA) 85.50
4  Cory Davis (USA) 83.67

Freestyle results

Rank Name Run 1 Run 2 Best Score
Gold medal icon.svg  Brett Turcotte (CAN) 90.33 92.00 92.00
Silver medal icon.svg  Levi LaVallee (USA) 87.33 88.00 88.00
Bronze medal icon.svg  Justin Hoyer (USA) 84.33 82.00 84.33
4  Rasmus Johannsson (SWE) 83.00 73.33 83.00
5  Daniel Bodin (SWE) 82.00 82.00
6  Willie Elam (USA) 80.00 81.33 81.33
7  Joe Parsons (USA) 57.33 81.00 81.00
8  Heath Frisby (USA) 68.66 77.66 77.66

BikeCross results

Rank Name Time
Gold medal icon.svg  Cody Matechuk (CAN) 11:42.981
Silver medal icon.svg  Brock Hoyer (CAN) 11:51.419
Bronze medal icon.svg  Kody Kamm (USA) 12:05.696
4  Darrin Mees (USA) 12:08.954
5  Nolan Heppner (USA) 12:11.266
6  Josh Hill (USA) 12:16.891
7  Axell Hodges (USA) 12:21.926
8  Jake Scott (USA) 11:57.247
9  Yanick Boucher (CAN) 11:59.356
10  Keaton Ward (USA) 12:03.798
11  Nathan Bles (CAN) 11:48.657
12  Seth Fischer (USA) 16:39.999

SOURCE

 

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS