Winners of the Grammys 2016

0
1081
Related eBooks

The Grammy’s are the culmination of musical achievement. To win, one dedicates all of their time, effort, talent and part of their soul – sometimes it could be their first album, others take a lifetime of work. Listed Below are all of the winners of the 58th Annual Grammy Awards.

 

Album of the Year
1989 – Taylor Swift

Song of the Year
Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran, Amy Wadge

Record of the Year
Uptown Funk – Bruno Mars, Mark Ronson

Best New Artist
Meghan Trainor

Best Rap Album
To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Song
Alright – Kendrick Lamar, Pharrell Williams, Sounwave, Michael Kuhle

Best Country Song
Girl Crush – Lori Mckenna, Hillary Lindsey, Liz Rose

Best Music Video
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar

Best R&B Song
Really Love – D’Angelo, Michael Archer, Kendra Foster, Curtis Mayfield

Best Musical Theater Album
Hamilton (Original Broadway Cast Recording) – Jonathan Groff, Ron Chernow

Best Rap Performance
Alright – Kendrick Lamar

Best Rock Song
Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes

Best Rock Album
Drones – Muse

Non-Classical Producer of the Year
Jeff Bhasker

Best Song Written for a Motion Picture
Glory – John Legend, Common, Che Smith

Best R&B Album
Black Messiah – D’Angelo, The Vanguards

Best Metal Performance
Cirice – Ghost

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Uptown Funk – Bruno Mars, Mark Ronson

Best Comedy Album
Live at Madison Square Garden – Louis C.K.

Best Rock Performance
Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes

Best Country Album
Traveller – Chris Stapleton

Best Dance Recording
Where Are U Now – Justin Bieber, Skrillex, Diplo

Best Pop Solo Performance
Ed Sheeran – Thinking Out Loud

Best Alternative Music Album
Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Glen Campbell I’ll Be Me Soundtrack – Julian Raymond

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Antonio Sanchez

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
These Walls (Explicit) – Kendrick Lamar, Thundercat, Anna Wise, Bilal

Best Music Film
Amy – Amy Winehouse, Asif Kapadia

Best Album Notes
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, a Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced – Joni Mitchell

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Jack U – Skrillex and Diplo Presents Jack U

Best R&B Performance
Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey) – The Weeknd

Best Jazz Vocal Album
For One to Love – Cecile Mclorin Salvant

Best Pop Vocal Album
Taylor Swift – 1989

Best Reggae Album
Strictly Roots – Morgan Heritage

Best Non-Classical Remixed Recording
Uptown Funk (Dave Aude Remix) – Dave Aude

Lifetime Achievement Award
Ruth Brown
Jefferson Airplane
Linda Ronstadt
Celia Cruz
Earth, Wind & Fire
Run-D.M.C.
Herbie Hancock

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Thompson Fields – Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern – Tony Bennett, Bill Charlap

Best Country Solo Performance
Traveller – Chris Stapleton

Best Latin Pop Album
A Quien Quiera Escuchar – Ricky Martin

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Girl Crush – Little Big Town

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Little Ghetto Boy (Radio Edit) – Lalah Hathaway

Best Americana Album
Something More Than Free – Jason Isbell

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Sylva – Snarky Puppy, Metropole Orkest

Best Spoken Word Album
A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety – Jimmy Carter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Past Present – John Scofield

Best New Age Album
Grace – Paul Avgerinos

Best World Music Album
Sings – Angelique Kidjo

Best Gospel Album
Covered: Alive in Asia – Israel & New Breed

Best Recordings Package
Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
Asleep at the Wheel

Best Blues Album
Born to Play Guitar – Buddy Guy

Best Latin Jazz Album
Made in Brazil – Eliane Elias

Best Bluegrass Album
The Muscle Shoals Recordings – The SteelDrivers

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Cherokee (Feat. Christian McBride Trio) – Christian McBride

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
Son De Panama (Feat. Roberto Delgado & Orquesta) – Ruben Blades

Best Folk Album
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies – Pentatonix

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
This is Not a Test – TobyMac

Best Children’s Album
Home – Tim Kubart

Best Engineered Non-Classical Album

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes

Best Instrumental Composition
The Afro Latin Jazz Suite – Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Historical Album

The Bootleg Series Vol. 11: The Basement Tapes Complete – Peter J. Moore

Best Opera Recording
Revel: L’Enfant et les Sortileges; Sheherazade – Seija Ozawa, Saito Kinen Orchestra

Best Surround Sound Album
Amused to Death – James Guthrie

Best Choral Performance
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil – Charles Bruffy

Trustees Award
John Cage
Chris Strachwitz
Fred Foster

Best American Roots Song
24 Frames – Jason Isbell

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 (live) – Andris Nelsons, Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Prayers and Remembrances

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Packaging

The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records – Jack White

Best Engineered Classical Album
Ask Your Mama – Laura Karpman

Technical Award
Harvey Fletcher
Elektro-Mess-Technik

Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Holy Spirits – Francesca Battistelli

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
Realidades – Los Tigres del Norte

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompany (Instruments and Vocals)
Sue (Or in a Season of Crime) – David Bowie

Grammy Award for Best Gospel Performance
Kirk Franklin

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble performance
Filament – eighth blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
L’arbre des Songes – Seattle Symphony, Augustin Hadelich, Henri Dutilleux

Best Classical Compendium

Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment, Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto
Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Joyce and Tony – Joyce DiDonato

Best Regional Roots Music Album
GoGo Juice – Jon Cleary

Meilleure Prestation de Roots Americain
See That My Grave is Kept Clean –

Best Roots Gospel Album
The Fairfield Four – Rock My Soul

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Hasta La Raiz – Natalia Lafourcade

Classical Producer of the Year
Judith Sherman

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Dale – Pitbull

 

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS